Jordan Overview

Jordan the Heart of the Middle East is the country to start and end your journey in the Region with your partner Monaco Business Development ?????Visit us????? .

Jordan the Heart of the Middle East is the country to start and end your journey in the Region with your partner Monaco Business Development ?????Visit us????? .

For many people Jordan begins and ends with the magical ancient Nabataean city of Petra. And it?????s true, Petra is without doubt one of the Middle East?????s most spectacular, remarkable sights, battling it out with Machu Picchu or Angkor Wat for the title of the world?????s most dramatic ?????lost city?????.

Yet there?????s so much more to see in Jordan ????? ruined Roman cities, Crusader castles, desert citadels and powerful biblical sites: the brook where Jesus was Baptized, the fortress where Herod beheaded John the Baptist, and the mountain top where Moses cast eyes on the Promised Land. Biblical scenes are not just consigned to the past in Jordan; you?????ll see plenty of men wearing full-flowing robes and leading herds of livestock across the timeless desert. But it?????s not all crusty ruins. Jordan?????s capital Amman is a modern, culturally diverse Arab city; leaving most guests in awe of its unique ability to embrace and blend old with new; east with west and traditional with modern. The country also offers some of the wildest adventures in the region, as well as an incredibly varied backdrop ranging from the red desert sands of Wadi Rum to the brilliant blues of the coral-filled Gulf of Aqaba; from rich palm-filled wadis to the lifeless Dead Sea. Ultimately it?????s the sensual delights of daily life in the Middle East that you?????ll hanker for longest after you return home; the bittersweet taste of cardamom coffee or the smell of a richly scented argileh (water pipe); the intoxicating swirl of Arabic pop sliding out of an Amman doorway and the deafening silence of the desert.

Jordanians are a passionate and proud people and the country truly welcomes visitors with open arms.. Regardless of your nationality, you?????ll be greeted with nothing but courtesy and hospitality in this gem of a country.

Local name: Al-Mamlakah al- Urdunniyah al- Hashimiyah
Tourism contributes : 10% of GDP and US$800 million to the economy every year
Land Area : 96, 188 sq km
Cultivated land : 4.5%
Religion : 80% Sunni Muslim, 15% Shi?????a Muslim, 5% Christian
Population : 6, 759, 000 (July 2014 est)
Former names : Rabbath Ammon, Philadelphia (the ?????City of Brotherly Love?????)

Read 3718 times

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn